Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8F2 TC-JFR, Sunday 14 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JFR
MSN: 29779/370
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Mut, Mersin -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IST / LTBA
Destination airport:ADA / LTAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TK470 suffered a bird strike through the nose cone. It landed safely at LTAF.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080915090436/http://www.airporthaber.com:80/v3/read.php?newid=6369 (in Turkish)