Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA835J, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA835J
MSN: 34850/159
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:northwest of Shimane prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport (DLC/ZYTL), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, operating JAL/JL827 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Dalian, China, experienced windshield crack while en route over the Sea of Japan at FL400. The flight returned to Narita where a safe landing was carried out at 12:34 LT. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190822-00000111-jij-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl827#21ca27c0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2014 JA835J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) min
Collision with Ground support equipment