Accident Stampe SV.4C F-BANI, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BANI
MSN: 1140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stampe SV.4C (1950) crashed on takeoff after a mechanical issue.
The aircraft was on the grass runway to take off in the north when the plane was deported to the right without the pilot being able to straighten it. He finished his run on the main runway of the airport.
Both occupants were slightly injured.
The aircraft is based at Mulhouse-Habsheim.

Sources:

https://www.dna.fr/actualite/2019/08/22/crash-d-un-avion-biplace-a-l-aerodrome-de-colmar-houssen
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/haut-rhin/colmar/accident-avion-biplace-aerodrome-colmar-houssen-deux-personnes-blessees-1713151.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-blesses-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-sur-l-aerodrome-de-colmar-houssen-1566486349
_____________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulschaller67/16037161529/ (photo)

Location

Media: