This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 1940 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9305 |
| MSN: | 509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P9305: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 509). First Flown 19-1-40. Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 24-1-40. Issued to 19 Squadron 5-4-40 as "QV-F". Shot down by Bf109s near Dunkerque 27-5-40; Sgt C A Irwin killed.
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/618): "Spitfire P9305 failed to return from an operational flight over the Dunkirk-Calais area, France, 26 May 1940. Sergeant C A Irwin: missing presumed dead"
Took off from RAF Hornchurch to Patrol the Dunkirk-Calais sector. Shot down in combat with Me 109s of 1/JG2, South West of Calais at 16:00.
Crew of Spitfire P9305
Sergeant Charles Albert Irwin (pilot, RAF 564214, aged 24) - posted 26/05/40 as missing inaction, presumed dead.
As no trace of Spitfire P9305 or its pilot was ever found, the pilot s commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
As a previous researcher has indicated, Charles Irwin is also commemorated on a memorial in All Hallows Church, Woolbeding, West Sussex.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/618:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502310 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800936/irwin,-charles-albert/ 4.
https://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/showthread.php?t=24407 5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18770 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/21.htm 7.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-14#post-201319 8.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/40242 