This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Van’s RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N844 |
| MSN: | 709 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 840 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nine Mile Falls, Spokane County, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, an experimental amateur built Ron E. Zarra Van's RV-4 force landed to open field terrain in Nine Mile Falls, Spokane County, Washington.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.krem.com/article/news/local/pilot-okay-following-small-plane-crash-in-nine-mile-falls/293-3227db3b-09dd-43c3-9f6c-e1ec5f55abea https://www.kxly.com/news/plane-crash-reported-near-nine-mile-falls-4-news-now-headed-to-scene/1112387873 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=844 Location