| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2019 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | Bel-Air Laurentien Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | C-GPPZ |
| MSN: | U20606568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac-à-la-Tortue, Shawinigan, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lac-à-la-Tortue Water Aerodrome (CSU7), Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Lac-à-la-Tortue Water Aerodrome (CSU7), Quebec |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 14:50, the pilot of the of the float-equipped Cessna U206G aircraft took off for his 3rd sightseeing flight that afternoon, using the same departure path as the previous 2 flights. The pilot and 5 passengers were on board. As the pilot was returning to Lac-à-la-Tortue Water Aerodrome at approximately 3 nautical miles (NM) northwest of the water aerodrome, another aircraft was also heading to the water aerodrome. The occurrence pilot communicated to the other pilot that he would let him land first and that he would extend his own flight in order to maintain safe separation.
The flaps were set to 20° in preparation for landing, and at approximately 15:07, as the pilot was turning northwest for the final approach, the engine stopped. The pilot steered the floatplane toward a wooded area to avoid a campground ahead. At the same time, he carried out the emergency procedure for an engine failure. He set the fuel selector to the left tank and turned on the auxiliary electric fuel pump. The engine restarted 5 seconds after it had stopped.
As per the emergency procedure, the pilot then turned off the auxiliary electric fuel pump. Six seconds later, the engine stopped again. As the floatplane was grazing the treetops, the pilot focused on flying the aircraft in order to avoid stalling in the trees. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by turning the auxiliary electric fuel pump back on, but was unsuccessful, and the floatplane struck the trees immediately afterward, 6 seconds after the 2nd engine failure. The floatplane came to a stop in the woods approximately 1000 feet from the lake. The pilot received minor injuries to the head, 1 passenger received minor injuries, and the other 4 passengers were not injured.
The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter activated on impact, and the 1st signal was received by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre in Trenton, Ontario, at 1511.
Once he saw that all of the passengers appeared to be unharmed, the pilot opened the main door, on the aircraft’s forward left side, and broadcast a message on the radio to report an engine failure. A passenger attempted to open the rear right cabin double cargo door, but the door was jammed because the flaps were down. The pilot secured the aircraft while the passengers exited using the main door. The pilot then exited the aircraft. A group of campers rushed to the site to provide assistance.
The engine had failed due to fuel exhaustion. A home-made dipstick was used to measure fuel. This dipstick had incorrect quantity markings. In reality there was likely about 2.5 gallons of fuel less in the tanks, than would appear when using the dipstick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A19Q0146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/201908/22/01-5238329-un-hydravion-secrase-a-shawinigan.php https://www.lenouvelliste.ca/actualites/ecrasement-dhydravion-a-lac-a-la-tortue-690e608853e8e5c55d72e83e83ca6054 https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1271363/ecrasement-davion-a-shawinigan https://lactualite.com/actualites/un-atterrissage-durgence-a-lac-a-la-tortue-fait-quatre-blesses-legers/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7682068 (photo)
Images:

Photo: TSB Canada