Incident Airbus A321-271N N218HA, 22 Aug 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228433

Date:22-AUG-2019
Time:21:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N218HA
MSN: 8764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA47, an Airbus A321neo, was evacuated on runway 04R at Honolulu International Airport, HI, USA, after smoke had developed in the cabin while descending.

The airline reported that a seal had failed on the no.1 PW1133G engine, "causing an oil leak onto hot parts of the engine and air conditioning pressurization system, resulting in smoke in the cabin."

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2019/08/23/Hawaiian-Airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-7-injured/7361566539198/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Media: