Incident Cessna 172 D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228437

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, a Cessna 172 veered off the runway and was destroyed by fire. The two occupants (76/67) sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/unfall/wuerzburg-flugzeug-verunglueckt-auf-flugplatz-zwei-verletzte-grosse-rauchsaeule;art170761,4397424 .
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/wuerzburg-sportflugzeug-brennt-nach-misslungenem-start-aus,RZxnFSy