Runway excursion Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER (CL-600-2B19) B-3008, Friday 23 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:07:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER (CL-600-2B19)
Owner/operator:Jiangsu Jet
Registration: B-3008
MSN: 7512
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Changzhou Airport (CZX/ZSCG)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-200ER (CL-600-2B19) corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 36R at Shanghai Hongqiao-Airport (SHA/ZSSS).

https://www.flickr.com/photos/asknvmmc/38505424271 (photo)

Weather about the incident time (0740Z):
ZSSS 230800Z 12003MPS 9999 FEW030 29/25 Q1009 NOSIG
ZSSS 230730Z 14002MPS 100V170 9999 FEW030 29/26 Q1009 NOSIG
ZSSS 230700Z 13003MPS 9999 FEW030TCU 29/26 Q1008 NOSIG

Sources:

@ChinaAvReview

Location

Media: