Accident de Havilland DH-4A H5894, Thursday 15 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4A
Owner/operator:1 CS RAF
Registration: H5894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Boulogne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London UK
Destination airport:Paris Fr.
Narrative:
DH4a (Communication Sqn RAF) Crashed in the sea. One of those who died was Dr Aaron Aaronson, an American, and notable agricultural expert.

Sources:

1919 newsaccounts
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/search/pages/results/?date1=1919&index=12&date2=1919&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=&rows=20&proxtext=Aaron+Aaronsohn&y=8&x=13&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1
Het vaderland
20-05-1919