Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172D N2357U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228444

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2357U
MSN: 49957
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (PAHO)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 25, and indicated that just as the main landing gear tires touched down, the airplane was struck by a strong wind from the right. The pilot attempted to correct for the wind, and added engine power, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed when it encountered soft terrain along the side of the runway, which spun the airplane around about 180 degrees. The wind conditions were reported as 280 degrees (true) at 11 knots. In the "Recommendation" (How could this accident have been prevented) section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot noted he could have utilized "Better use of aileron and rudder for directional control."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion and collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location