Accident Cessna 207A N9935M, Monday 18 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Yute Air
Registration: N9935M
MSN: 20700751
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Eek, AK (EEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes of the same make and model and operated by the same air taxi operator were taxiing to the runway from the ramp area. Airplane "B" had stopped in the ramp area, when airplane "A" came from behind and struck airplane "B's" left wing with its right wing. Both airplanes were preparing to depart on Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air taxi flights. The director of operations for the operator indicated that there were no mechanical problems with either airplane and that the pilot of airplane "A" was taxiing too fast for the conditions and didn't see the other airplane in time to stop. Both airplanes received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed while taxiing to the runway, and his failure to see the stopped airplane ahead of him in time to avoid a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA106A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location