Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228458

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3486
MSN: UF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oostkerke, Diksmuide, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3486 (UF-J) 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over Belgium on 27 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/631): "Hurricane P3486 crashed at Oostkerke, Belgium, 27 May 1940. Flying Officer C A Lee-Steere: report of death".

Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent for a combat air patrol over the France-Belgium border, covering the evacuation of the BEF (British Expeditionary Force). According to a biography of the pilot (see link #10):

"Charles joined the Royal Auxiliary Air Force and trained as a pilot. On the completion of his pilot training, Charles was posted to 601 (County of London) Squadron (Auxiliary Air Force). Flying a Hawker Hurricane fighter, Charles was posted missing while covering the withdrawal of the British Expeditionary Force towards Dunkirk, and other channel ports."

Crew of Hurricane P3486:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Charles Augustus Lee Steere, RAF 90129, age 29, killed in action 27/05/1940, buried at Oostkerke Communal Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The reported crash location of Oostkerke is a town in Diksmuide, West Flanders, Belgium at approximate coordinates 51.0466°N 2.797°E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/631: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502052
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2252994/lee-steere,-charles-augustus/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/601_squadron.html#2705
5. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-okk.php
6. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/oostkerke-communal-cemetery.html
7. https://www.chch.ox.ac.uk/fallen-alumni/flying-officer-charles-augustus-lee-steere
8. https://www.myheritage.com/person-1039958_155698101_155698101/flying-officer-pilot-charles-augustus-lee-steere-raf-aux-air
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-14#post-200395
10. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20REPORTS/KNOCKHOLT%20LYCH%20GATE.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oostkerke

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1940 P3490 601 (County of London) Sqn RAF 0 Pulcheux, 2.3 km NW of Douvrend, Seine-Maritime, Normandy w/o