| Date: | Friday 23 August 2019 |
| Time: | 08:46 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Magnolias Pride Inc |
| Registration: | N80WH |
| MSN: | CE-504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4674 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobe Sound, Martin County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) |
| Destination airport: | Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During low-altitude cruise flight, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing on an embankment next to a road, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing, right tip tank, and right elevator. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured between the No. 2 main bearing journal and the No. 2 connecting rod journal and exhibited evidence of lubrication distress. Additionally, the No. 2 bearing had shifted, and a large portion of the bearing had extruded from the bearing support. The bearing support mating surfaces displayed fretting and the lock tab had completely worn away. Based on the observed damage, it is likely that the No. 2 main bearing shifted, resulting in inadequate lubrication to, and subsequent failure of, the crankshaft.
While the crankcase mating surfaces displayed unapproved sealant material with no signs of silk thread, which was not consistent with the engine manufacturer's guidance for engine assembly, the breakaway through bolt torque remained at or above the manufacturer's specification. It could not be definitively determined, based on available evidence, if the use of an unapproved sealant contributed to the bearing shift.
Probable Cause: A bearing shift, which resulted in a loss of lubrication to the crankshaft, the failure of the crankshaft, and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19LA258
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80WH Location