This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Amazonía Verde |
| Registration: | HC-CJN |
| MSN: | 18262135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warintza, between Morona Santiago and Zamora Chinchipe -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182P Skylane plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Search operations were conducted. The wreckage of the plane was found and all four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/lo-ultimo/accidente-avioneta-cuatro-ocupantes-oriente-ecuador/ https://www.elheraldo.co/mundo/accidente-de-avioneta-en-amazonia-de-ecuador-deja-cuatro-muertos-660281 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/129011/HC-CJN (photo)