This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 2019 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT500 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviacaña |
| Registration: | HJ-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viterbo -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cropduster ultralight crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot was seriously injured. The plane was completely destroyed.
Sources:
https://caracol.com.co/emisora/2019/08/23/manizales/1566583954_541325.html http://admin.lapatria.com/sucesos/el-ultraliviano-se-clavo-y-el-piloto-sobrevivio-en-viterbo-442898 