| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2019 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-ALK |
| MSN: | F177RG0149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kjeller Airport (ENKJ) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from Kjeller airport the landing gear started to retract while the aircraft was still on the ground. The aircraft slid across the runway and sustained damage to the fueslage, landing gear doors and the propeller. After the accident the landing gear handle was found in the up-position. The investigation has revealed lack of sufficient routines in operating the landing gear and use of checklist.
The investigation has shown that better routines and check of the landing gear before takeoff would have prevented the accident. Therefore, the AIBN encourages the GA-community to strenghten the focus and mindset on checklist usage. Especially since poor checklist usage has been a contributing factor in several accidents the past year.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2020/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.flynytt.no/artikler/piloten-som-havarerte-under-avgang-pa-kjeller-her-er-hans-egne-ord-om-det-som-skjedde/469456 https://www.hangar.no/feil-bruk-av-sjekkliste-hovedarsak-til-hvavari-pa-kjeller-flyplass-i-juli-2019/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location