Incident Learjet 35A C-GTJL, Wednesday 7 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Sunwest Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GTJL
MSN: 35-124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Kelowna and Calgary -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A operated by Sunwest Aviation Inc., was on a flight from Kelowna (CYLW), BC to Calgary (CYYC), AB. While in cruise, the flight crew observed that the right hand thrust reverser (TR) "UNLOCK" light had illuminated. They did not initially notice any yaw and it did not feel like the TR had deployed. While the flight crew were reviewing the abnormal checklist, they were cleared to descend to 15 000 feet at their discretion. As part of the descent checklist, the TR test button was selected and they noticed the aircraft momentarily yawed to the right. After a brief moment, the aircraft yawed even harder to the right, to approximately 20-30 degrees. The flight crew responded by selecting idle thrust on the right engine, declared a PAN PAN, and actioned the abnormal checklist for "Inadvertent Thrust Reverser Deployment In Flight". They completed the abnormal checklist and the TR unlock light remained illuminated, so the right engine (Garrett, TFE731-2-2B) was shutdown in accordance with the checklist. A single-engine approach and landing was completed into CYYC without further issue.
Company maintenance has ordered a replacement pneumatic latch control valve and solenoid.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGTJL/history/20190807/2131Z/CYLW/CYYC