Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR EI-FPO, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: EI-FPO
MSN: 15434
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Malmö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scandinavian Airlines flight SK2761 en route to Warsaw from Copenhagen with a CRJ-900, reported at 21.49 smoke in the cabin and had to turn around and land at Malmö-Sturup Airport. The smoke was said to be caused by a overheating fan. Oxygen masks was deployed, but the smoke was gone when the aircraft landed. The landing was uneventful and no evauation had to be done. It was met by ambulance. No one was injured and no fire was found.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/704jMw/sas-plan-fick-vanda-efter-rokutveckling
https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/rokfyllt-flygplan-har-nodlandat-/
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/skane/sas-plan-har-nodlandat-i-malmo-efter-rokutveckling

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sk2761
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SAS2761/history/20190822/1950Z/EKCH/EPWA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2018 EI-FPO SAS Scandinavian Airlines, opb Cityjet 0 Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) non