Gear-up landing Accident Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander N52PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228489

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:JK Aviation LLC
Registration: N52PY
MSN: 11196
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8920 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton Metropolitan Airport (KSCK), San Joaquin County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, the airspeed was high, so he decreased it. He did not extend the landing gear until short final, at which point, he pushed down hard on the landing gear lever to extend the landing gear; however, he added that, after thinking about what happened, he realized that he must have inadvertently pushed the gear lever to the side, which "bound up the handle." Due to the airplane's proximity to the runway, he decided to land the airplane with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in extending the landing gear and his improper movement of the landing gear lever, which led to a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52PY

Location