Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP II N758KQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228496

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:Seaplane’s-R-Fun Inc
Registration: N758KQ
MSN: R1723160
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Anna, Spotsylvania County, Bumpass, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Anna, Bumpass, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted shoreline terrain during a landing attempt to the waters of Lake Anna in Spotsylvania County, Virginia. The float equipped airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor fuselage damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://potomaclocal.com/2019/08/24/plane-crashes-on-lake-anna/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=758KQ

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/219754/2019032208444950-3536208_.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1993 N758KQ Cuillin Investments, Inc. 0 Rice, MN sub

Location