This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Baffin Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 812 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K2884 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blackburn Baffin K2884 was written-off on 24/11/1936 after a cyclone hit Malta. The hangar housing the Baffins was uplifted and destroyed. All eight of 812’s aircraft were written-off, including K2885, K2886, K2887, K3559, K3590, K4776, K4778.
Aircraft, along with K2885, originally built as a Blackburn Ripon Mk IIC and converted to Baffin before deliver to RAF.
Sources:
Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19301939/tabid/648/language/en-US/Default.aspx 