Accident RotorWay Exec 162F HB-YKJ, Saturday 24 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YKJ
MSN: 6468
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Herisau and Hundwil, AR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uerenbohl
Destination airport:Alpstein
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A RotorWay Exec 162F helicopter crashed during an autorotation and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot died in the crash, the passenger survived the crash but was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/24082019-exec-162f-herisauae/
https://www.24heures.ch/news/news/homme-meurt-accident-helicoptere/story/29462023
https://twnews.ch/ch-news/helikopter-absturz-bei-herisau-mann-59-tot-frau-56-schwer-verletzt
https://www.bzbasel.ch/schweiz/heli-crash-in-herisau-mann-stirbt-auf-unfallstelle-frau-verletzt-im-spital-geborgen-von-einer-helfenden-drittperson-135455476
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ostschweiz/wrack-in-flammen-helikopter-absturz-bei-herisau-ar-id15481947.html
https://www.toponline.ch/news/stgallen/detail/news/toedlicher-helikopterabsturz-in-herisau-00118208/
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-YKJ.pdf