Accident Robinson R44 II PR-APN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228508

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-APN
MSN: 12069
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago das Brisas, Buriti Alegre, Goias -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buriti Alegre, Goias
Destination airport:Buriti Alegre, Goias
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into Lago das Brisas late at night and sank into the water. One woman was rescued by a boat, the pilot and the two women died at the crash site.

Contributing Factors
- Alcohol - contributed;
- Command application - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed; and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tribunadoplanalto.com.br/2019/08/26/helicoptero-que-caiu-no-lago-das-brisas-fez-manobras-arriscadas/
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2019/08/25/helicoptero-cai-no-lago-das-brisas-e-deixa-mortos-em-buriti-alegre.ghtml
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.metropoles.com/brasil/tres-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-no-lago-das-brisas-em-go/amp
https://www.google.com/amp/s/goias24horas.com.br/121136-exclusivo-urgente-helicoptero-preto-que-caiu-no-lago-das-brisas-tinha-prefixo-pr-apn/amp/