Incident Supermarine Spitfire MK Ia / PR P9543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228511

Date:Saturday 21 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire MK Ia / PR
Owner/operator:PRU RAF
Registration: P9543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Squires Gate, Blackpool,Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sgt Jones crashed at the SE end of no. 2 runway Squires Gate in a wheels up landing. Aircraft written off. Pilot not seriously injured.

Sources:

RAF historical records