Accident Jodel D.18 89-WP, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 89-WP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Selle-en-Hermoy, Loiret 45 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-sur-Yonne Airfield (LFGO)
Destination airport:La Selle-en-Hermoy Airstrip
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot undertook a flight to an ultralight airfield he had previously used once with this aircraft. However, given the length of the runway as well as the wind and temperature conditions, the performance of the Jodel made it difficult to land. On the final, the pilot lost control of his aircraft.

Contributing Factors
- The pilot’s decision to take advantage of the flexibility of microlight regulations to continue flying despite serious chronic pathologies that may have affected his performance, particularly due to the significant heat.
- The choice of an airspeed on final that was close to the stall speed in order to shorten the landing distance as much as possible.
- Insufficient awareness on the part of the pilot, who held a microlight pilot licence only, of the consequences of operating an aircraft with a stall speed greater than that required to qualify as a microlight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/centre-val-de-loire/loiret/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-dans-le-loiret-un-mort-6491153
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-dans-le-loiret-un-mort-20190825
https://www.larep.fr/selle-en-hermoy-45210/actualites/un-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-le-montargois-un-homme-de-72-ans-est-decede_13628436/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/accident-d-ulm-mortel-dans-le-loiret-il-a-perdu-le-controle-il-s-est-crashe-a-la-verticale-1566754999

Images:

Media: