Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228519

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3664
MSN: TR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles South of Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3664 (TR-K) 59 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation on 29 May 1940. Two of the three crew were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/649): "Blenheim R3664 crashed in the Dunkirk area, France, 29 May 1940. Sergeant T W McDonagh and Sergeant J A C Finlayson - missing presumed dead. Pilot Officer J F H Peters - missing, later reported safe"

Airborne from RAF Andover, Hampshire: Failed to return from reconnaissance sortie, shot down by flak approximately 15 miles (20 km) south of Dunkirk, Pas de Calais. All three crew bailed out by parachute; however, as stated above, two crew killed, one survived to return by England via Dunkirk.

Crew of Blenheim R3664:
Sergeant Thomas Wilfred McDonagh, RAF 581348, posted 29/05/1940, missing presumed dead
Sergeant Joseph Anthony Calamaro Finlayson, RAF 619739, age 21, posted 29/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
Pilot Officer J F H Peters (pilot) bailed out, survived injured, returned to England

As no trace was ever found of Sgt T W McDonagh and Sgt J A C Finlayson, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Pilot Officer J F H Peters was strafed during his parachute descent, which damaged his parachute, and caused him to be injured in a "hard landing". He recovered enough to make his way to Dunkirk, from where he was evacuated the next day (May 30 1940) on board HMS Pangbourne.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/649: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502232
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079239/mcdonagh,-thomas-wilfred/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270031/finlayson,-joseph-anthony-calamaro/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7515
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/59_squadron.html#2905
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/59-squadron-honour-roll-update.11617/page-2#post-129691

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1940 N3587 59 Sqn RAF 3 Le Havre w/o