Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 HS-FIN, Monday 26 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Friends Flying Club
Registration: HS-FIN
MSN: 7-9599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Village no.4 Hat Siao Si Satchanalai District Sukhothai Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamphun
Destination airport:Phitsanulok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane From Lamphun Stopover Phitsanulok To Samut Sakron The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The plane flipped over. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/1736999/small-plane-crash-lands-in-rice-field-pilot-safe
https://www.nationthailand.com/news/30375366
___________________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/66556342@N03/44190753805 (photo)

Media: