Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-240LR AP-BGY, Monday 26 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-240LR
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGY
MSN: 33781/504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK758, a Boeing 777-240LR, suffered a bird strike on approach to Lahore, Pakistan.
The aircraft was been grounded for inspection and maintenance and its next flight was delayed by five hours.

Sources:

https://www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2019/08/26/lahore-bound-flight-hit-by-bird-lands-safely/
__________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bgy#21d70643

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2016 AP-BGY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media: