Incident unknown airplane, light , Monday 26 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna del Tigre, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt plane was found on an illegal landing strip. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.soy502.com/articulo/localizan-narcoavioneta-incendiada-peten-32419
https://lahora.gt/suma-y-sigue-localizan-otra-aeronave-incinerada/

Media: