Accident Robinson R44 Raven II XB-GIL, Monday 26 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GIL
MSN: 13073
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuxtepec, Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a banana plantation. All four occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/desploma-helicoptero-tuxtepec-oaxaca-cuatro-lesionados/
https://www.adnsureste.info/se-desploma-un-helicoptero-en-tuxtepec-1318-h/
http://www.zonaroja.com.mx/?p=3416
https://billieparkernoticias.com/cae-helicoptero-en-tuxtepec-iba-a-veracruz/
____________________________
https://aircraftsales.us/listings/2010-robinson-r44/#&gid=null&pid=1 (photo)

Media: