Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L4508, Wednesday 18 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1940
Time:00:30
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bourbourg, Digosville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorney Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed with four crew members killed and seven civilian fatalities on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/leditiondusoir/data/59643/reader/redar.html#!preferred/1/package/59643/pub/85814/page/9
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-digosville-raf