| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2019 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6696P |
| MSN: | 24-1821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2078 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wendover Airport (KENV), Wendover, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Jordan, UT (U42) |
| Destination airport: | Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during approach for landing at the conclusion of the cross-country flight, the airplane's landing gear would not fully extend. The pilot subsequently actuated the hand emergency landing gear release lever, and the landing gear still would not fully extend to the down-and-locked position. The pilot then performed multiple heavy g-force maneuvers in an attempt to lower the landing gear but was unable to extend and lock the gear, and subsequently landed the airplane in a dirt area adjacent to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. Examination revealed that the landing gear solenoid was inoperative, resulting in the failure of the gear to operate using the gear position switch; however, the emergency gear extension system operated multiple times during postaccident testing with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear solenoid, which resulted in failure of the landing gear position switch, and the pilot's subsequent inability to extend the gear using the manual emergency extension system for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6696P NTSB WPR19LA239
Location