| Date: | Thursday 12 April 2018 |
| Time: | 15:59 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Graz (LOWG) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vöslau Airport (LOAV) |
| Destination airport: | Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28 and Bombardier CRJ-900 were involved in a serious incident at Graz Airport, Austria. During the flight of the PA-28 from Vöslau Airport (LOAV) to Klagenfurt Airport (LOWK) the electrical system failed. The radio contact between the PA-28 and the air traffic control could not be maintained and the pilot of the PA-28 decided for a forced landing at Graz Airport. The landing took place without direct communication with the control tower at Graz Airport on runway 35C, while the CRJ-900 aircraft was on approach to the active runway 17C. The pilots of the CRJ-900 received instructions from the control tower of Graz Airport to take off immediately. The second landing approach of the CRJ-900 on runway 35C could be carried out without further incident.
Probable causes
- Incomplete knowledge of the relevant procedures at Graz Airport in the event of failure of the radiotelephony connection.
Probable factors:
- Conscious flight planning in marginal weather conditions
- Failure of on-board electrical system due to deactivated alternator
- Failure to use appropriate emergency checklists.
- Gradual increase in mental stress, characterised by failure of the on-board electrical system, deterioration in the weather, communication difficulties and a lack of system and procedural knowledge.
- Non-availability of a primary radar system at Graz Airport
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/motorflugzeuge/2018/180412_piper_86074_ua.pdf Location