Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C-FYFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228553

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYFA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton / Twin Island Airpark (CEE6), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), AB
Destination airport:Edmonton / Twin Island Airpark (CEE6), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-32-300, was on a VFR flight from Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), AB to Edmonton / Twin Island Airpark (CEE6), AB. During the landing on runway 24, the aircraft overran the runway by 200 feet. The aircraft entered a ditch and the nose gear collasped breaking the engine mount and damaging the propeller. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger.

Sources:

TSB