Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3354, 28 May 1940
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228556

Date:28-MAY-1940
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3354
MSN: AK-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heist-aan-Zee, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2792 (AK-E) 213 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28 May 1940 when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the Calais-Dunkirk-Ostend sector. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/656): "Hurricane P3354 lost in air operations in the Dunkirk area of France, 28 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant E G Winning: report of death".

Took off from RAF Manston, Kent, for a combat air patrol, covering the evacuation of British forces from Dunkirk (Operation "Dynamo"). In addition, the squadron was tasked to provide "top cover" to Bristol Blenheims of 12 Squadron, which had been assigned to bomb enemy troop columns at St. Omer.

May 28th 1940 was a bad day for 213 Squadron - they lost five aircraft in one day. Hurricane P3354 was the first of the five losses, being shot down over Ostende, West Flanders, Belgium, and coming down at Heist-aan-Zee. Luftwaffe fighters from 8./JG 3 claiming the kill in air to air combat.

Crew of Hurricane P3354:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Edward George Winning, RAF 39204, killed in action 28/05/1940, buried at Cement House Cemetery, Langemark, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The reported crash location of Heist-aan-Zee,(or Heist, for short) is a town in Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium, at approximate co ordinates 51°21′N 3°15′E.

Sources:

1. Hawker Hurricane P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/656: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502239
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2252729/winning,-edward-george/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/213_squadron.html#2805
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/edward-george-winning.html
6. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-knok.php
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heist-aan-Zee