Tailstrike Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EP-ITD , Monday 26 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-ITD
MSN: 1391
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rasht Airport (RAS/OIGG)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iran Air flight IR3332, an ATR 72-600 (72-212A), suffered a tail strike on landing at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII).
The approach was stabilized until the nose dropped. In the ensuing recovery maneuver, the tail struck the runway.

Causes:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be: excessive pitch-up of the airplane while landing with a tailwind by dual input orders of pilots, which resulted in a tail strike following a bounced landing. The human error arose from the dual input control column on opposite orders, which occurred from altitude of 15 ft. from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=Rk5FeDNtTjJYSTBZV3lFSnZERDNRSjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2d3Jaek1HK3FSY1ptTUF5KzdsUjluQnJGcFNiWGZiOEdNLwo3SFhIRk1zUm9RPT0=.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9209572 (photo)

Location