Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6959, Tuesday 28 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6959
MSN: PS-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Wissant, NW of Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I L6959 (PS-X) 264 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk-Calais sector. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/661): "Defiant L6959 lost in air operations over the Dunkirk area, France, 28 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant E H Whitehouse and Pilot Officer H Scott: reported missing presumed dead"

Shot down in combat with Bf109s of 6./JG51 over the Channel north-west of Dunkirk 12.05 hrs. Possibly shot down by Oberlt Priller (Staffelkapitän) near Wissant. 264 Squadron claimed six German planes destroyed, for the loss of four of their own (L6953, L6957, L6959, and L7007)

Crew of Defiant L6959:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Edward Hammond Whitehouse, RAF 42035, age 24, posted 28/05/1940, as missing presumed dead (but see note below)
Pilot Officer (Air Gunner) Horace Scott, RAFVR 77368, age 33, killed in action 28/05/1940, buried at Longuenesse (St. Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

One unusual "twist in the tale" for a while was that Flight Lieutenant Edward H Whitehouse was posted as "missing presumed dead" - which means that his body was never found. Hence he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, and also on two Aberystwyth War Memorials. However, in November 2015 a family member reported that Edward Hammond Whitehouse survived until 1980 and that was noted on the National Archives listing. That is, he did not perish as per the above, but survived WWII, lived another 40 years, and died in 1980 aged 64! After investigation with the CWGC and National Archives, it appears that there was some confusion between Edward Hammond Whitehouse and Eric Heyes Whitehouse who was born in 1913. The Remote Enquiries Duty Officer with the National Archives believes the entry added to that for Edward was incorrect and has had it removed from the description of AIR 81/661 as of 28/08/2025.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 48)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/661: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502244
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/264_squadron.html#2805
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5118
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531449/whitehouse,-edward-hammond/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279952/scott,-horace/
7. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
8. The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter By Phil H. Listemann
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wissant
10. http://historypoints.org/index.php?page=aberystwyth-war-memorial-sww-surnames-k-z
11. https://ww1.wales/ceredigion-memorials/aberystwyth-county-school-war-memorial/ ..