Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N218GH, 27 Aug 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228569

Date:27-AUG-2019
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Angel City Air, Inc.
Registration: N218GH
MSN: 3470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie Field Airport (SEE/KSEE), San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing the helicopter on the landing platform, he decided to reposition it on the platform. He said that he increased the collective and that it "felt as if the nose was turning or yawing to the right." To correct the right yaw, he applied left pedal, but the helicopter continued moving right. The helicopter rolled to the right, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotor drive systems. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw and pitch control while repositioning the helicopter, which resulted in dynamic rollover.  

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=218GH

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 Nov 1994 N2183P International Paper Company 0 Natchitoches, LA w/o

Location

Media:

Images:

Photo: FAA