Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8374, Sunday 22 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koritza -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8374: Took off for for a daylight attack against an oil storage plant in Albania. 22/12/1940
Following the attack his aircraft was attacked by six enemy fighters and severely damaged. The rear gunner was killed and the aircraft burst into flames. Observer and his captain landed by parachute.
Shot down near Koritza (Greece)
AIR81/4660
Blenheim L8471 and Blenheim L8374 from 84 Sqdn shot down and crashed over Albania, 22/12/1940.
Blenheim L8471: F/O Miles, Sgt Moir, Sgt Sargeant : missing believed killed;
Blenheim L8374: F/O Evans, Sgt Offord: uninjured; Sgt Brooker, killed;
Crew:
F/O (40686) John Frederick EVANS (pilot) RAF bailed out /injured
Sgt ( (581524) Harold Bertiw OFFORD (obs) RAF bailed out /Ok
Sgt (616564) Bertram Alfred Charles BROOKER (Wop/AG) RAF killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 240

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Blenheim production list
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
AIR81/4660
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 36