Incident Dassault Falcon 7X , Tuesday 27 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA7X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 7X
Owner/operator:Gama Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New Castle Airport (KILG), Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a possible braking and nose gear steering issue shortly after departure from Teteboro Airport (KETB). The aircraft landed at New Castle Airport (KILG), Wilmington, Delaware, without incident.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GAJ247/history/20190827/1800Z/KTEB/KILG

http://firststateupdate.com/2019/08/nj-to-dallas-flight-makes-unscheduled-landing-in-new-castle-tuesday-firefighters-respond/

Location