This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1940 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9832 |
| MSN: | 46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 25 km NE of Calais, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:K9832: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 46). First Flown 30-12-38. Delivered to the RAF at 41 Squadron. Transferred to 64 Squadron 9-3-40 as "SH-M". Written off (presumed destroyed) when Failed To Return from a sortie over Dunkirk 29-5-40. Pilot - Pilot Officer R T George killed"
According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/665): "Spitfire K9832 lost in air operations over France, 29 May 1940. Flying Officer R T George: missing presumed dead".
Flying Officer George served with 64 Squadron, Royal Air Force, flying Supermarine Spitfire aircraft. He was shot down while flying Spitfire Mk.I K9832 by a Messerchmidt Bf109 over the Channel, in an action which saw two other 64 Squadron pilots lost, including the Commanding Officer,[in Spitfire L1052] while another pilot, Sgt Flynn [in Spitfire K9906], shot down the first Bf-109 claimed by 64 Squadron.
According to one published source (see link #9): "Hauptmann Dr. Albrecht Ochs, claimed [a Spitfire] on May 29, 1940. The combat occurred at 18:30 hours 25 kilometers northeast of Calais, and according to the description in a feldpost letter, involved several Spitfires, as well as the Bf-109's of 4. Staffel JG 3". Note however, which of the three 64 Squadron Spitfires shot down this day by Hauptmann Ochs is not specified.
Crew of Spitfire K9832:
Flying Officer Reginald "Rex" Tyrell George, (Pilot) RAF 40296, age 20, posted 29/05/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action.
As no trace of Spitfire K9832 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 79
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/665:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502248 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270735/george,-reginald-tyrrell/ 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/64_squadron.html#2905 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9832 7.
http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people_2_g/george_rt.htm 8.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-15#post-201536 9.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4622 .