This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FS RAF |
| Registration: | C8318 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sedgeford, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision in the air with another aircraft. The Camel (No.3 Fighting School, Royal Air Force), piloted by an experienced instructor with a distinguished record as a fighter pilot in the World War just recently ended ( 19 air victories ), dived into the ground and was destroyed. There was no fire.
Captain Cecil Frederick King MC, DFC killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Cecil King is buried at Docking ( St Mary the Virgin ) Cemetery.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cecil_Frederick_King 