| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2019 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25C Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA2529 |
| MSN: | 4461 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shikinocho, Nishio city, Aichi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shikinocho, Nishio city, Aichi prefecture |
| Destination airport: | Ibaraki prefecture |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A motor glider was trapped by a grassy flood plain along Yahagi river while takeoff, and sustained damages on the left wing and the propeller. No personal injuries were reported. The glider was on a flight from Kohnan aerodrome (RJBK) to Ibaraki prefecture, and the accident was happen just after a temporal landing for refueling.
PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, when the Aircraft tried to take off, it is highly probable that it was not able to accelerate enough within the riverbed length, plunged into tall grass area before airborne, therefore its left main wing and left outrigger were entangled with tall grass, and veered to the left and fell down from the riverbed, which resulted in the damage to the main wings and propellers.
Concerning the reason why the Aircraft did not accelarate within riverbed length, it is somewhat likely that it might involve the following facts; the wet ground created a big drag, the wings were wet by rain and reduced lift, and the weight exceeded the maximum take off weight.
Aircraft built at Dachau as D-KOAT rgd on 15MAY73, accident at Karlstadt 23MAY7, cancelled 17JUL74, restored 22APR75, cancelled MAY94, rgd as JA2529 on 04AUG94, accident on 06MAY14 (see below).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/tokai-news/20190828/3000006451.html https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2250 BFU 19-1181-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2014 |
JA2529 |
private |
0 |
Shikabe aerodrome, Shikabe town, Hokkaido |
 |
sub |