| Date: | Saturday 10 August 2019 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Apex Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-GUFV |
| MSN: | 0644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 nm SSE of Hanover/Saugeen Muni, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Astro helicopter operated by Apex Helicopters, was conducting aerial spray operations when the pilot observed a power line in the path of the helicopter. The helicopter had been flying East at the time, and the sun was low and obscuring the pilots' forward vision to some degree. The tail of the helicopter made contact with a power line during an avoidance maneuver. The pilot made an immediate emergency landing in a field, and substantial damage to the skids,
floor structure, and tail of the helicopter occurred, with the tail rotor becoming separated from the helicopter. The pilot was the sole occupant, and was uninjured. The ELT was activated.
Sources:
TSB
http://www.transglobalaviation.net/aircraft/13/599/robinson/1999_robinson-r44-astro-br-12-year-inspection-completed-in-2012/ 