This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 1918 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Somme/Pas-de-Calais area -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bancourt, Pas-de-Calais |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from a spin. The pilot, who had achieved five air victories in the Great War that had concluded with the Armistice of just two days before, was killed instantly.
He had attained fame in the RFC and RAF for his electrifying ground level displays of aerobatics in a Sopwith Camel, including performing flick rolls with the wing tips almost brushing the grass, and looping straight off the ground on take off.
On 13/11/18 the pilot was visiting the airfield of another RAF squadron, not far from his own, when in the course of his aerobatic display he recovered from an intentional spin too low and, in attempting to pull up from the dive, inadvertently induced another spin and crashed.
Captain D'Urban Victor Armstrong DFC, RAF is buried at Tincourt New British Cemetery.
R.I.P.
Sources:
RAF.Org Casualties 1918
' Sagittarius Rising ' by Cecil Lewis, pub. by Frontline Books, London