Incident Blackburn Baffin Mk I K2885, Tuesday 24 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1936
Time:
Type:Blackburn Baffin Mk I
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K2885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in storm.

Aircraft originally built as a Blackburn Ripon Mk IIC but after delivery returned to Blackburns for conversion to Baffin.

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s