| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2019 |
| Time: | 15:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-275C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-GSPW |
| MSN: | 22618/813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Montreal, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Inuit Boeing 737-200, flight 3H704 from Montreal,QC to La Grande Riviere,QC (Canada) was enroute at FL340 about 10 minutes after reaching cruise level with the autopilot engaged when the aircraft suddenly pitched up. The crew disconnected the autopilot, noticed vibrations/buffeting in the flight controls and returned the aircraft to FL340. The crew requested a block altitude, then re-engaged the autopilot which resulted in a second uncontrolled pitch up. The crew disconnected the autopilot again, requested to descend to FL320. A passenger received injuries in one of the upsets, the crew requested an ambulance to meet the aircraft at La Grande Riviere. Two nurses on board the aircraft assisted the injured passenger. The aircraft landed at the destination without further incident.
Sources:
TSB A19Q0148
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AIE704/history/20190824/1340Z/CYUL/CYGL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 December 2019 |
C-GSPW |
Air Inuit |
0 |
Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 20 May 2022 |
C-GSPW |
Air Inuit |
0 |
25 nm NNE of Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Images: