Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N9529Y, Thursday 29 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9529Y
MSN: CD-555
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N(1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Ignatius Airport (52S), St Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valentine-Miller Field, NE (VTN/KVTN)
Destination airport:St Ignatius Airport, MT (52S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 29, 2019, about 1600 mountain daylight time, a Beech BE-35 airplane, N9529Y, impacted terrain on a private ranch, near St. Ignatius, Montana. The private pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to the pilot who was operating it as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed around the time of the accident and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Miller Field airport (VTN) in Valentine, Nebraska, and was destined for St. Ignatius airport (52S) in St. Ignatius, Montana.

The pilot and two passengers departed on a multi-leg cross-country flight. Video from a camera affixed to the airplane's right wing indicated that, as the airplane approached a ranch near the destination airport, the pilot overflew a set of power distribution lines, then descended to a lower altitude to overfly the ranch. The airplane impacted a second set of power lines, severing the left wing, left aileron, and the upper sections of the rudder and vertical stabilizer, then descended to the ground. Multiple witnesses reported hearing the airplane approaching the ranch, then seeing the airplane impact the power distribution lines. One witness stated that the pilot often overflew the ranch to announce his arrival but that he had never seen him fly that low.

Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude and his failure to maintain clearance from powerlines, which resulted in impact with power lines and, subsequently, terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver the airplane at a low altitude, which resulted in impact with power lines and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA246
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100173
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9529Y

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB