Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Sea Stallion , Tuesday 27 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:8 km east of Okinawa island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CH-53E of USMC, belonging to Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), lost a window (measuring 58cm x 47cm, weights 1 kg) inflight over the Pacific Ocean at 8 km east of Okinawa island, Japan. No damages on the surface were reported.
The occurrence was reported from USMC to the Ministry of Defense, Japan at the night of 28th August, and Okinawa Defense Bureau informed the incident to Okinawa Prefecture Government at the evening of 29th August.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190829-00000075-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190829-00000157-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190829-00000081-asahi-soci